2021 Avon Lake Varsity Invitational - January 23, 2021

COBOS INSURANCE CLASSIC

TOURNAMENT BRACKET (PDF)

POOL MATCHES BY SCHOOL (PDF)

HOW TO FOLLOW A POOL TOURNAMENT (PDF)

TEAM POINTS

Medina 215.50
Brunswick 198.00
Bay 183.50
Avon 171.50
Avon Lake 166.50
Wellington 71.00

PLACE-WINNERS

106
Champion-Anthony Rocco, Bay
Runner-up-John Foye, Avon
3rd Place-Jacob Dzik, Avon Lake
4th Place-Hunter Moore, Brunswick
113
Champion-Nathan Perry, Avon Lake
Runner-up-Vinny Skiba, Brunswick
3rd Place-Jack Oster, Bay
120
Champion-Liam Foye, Avon
Runner-up-Michael Valerino, Avon Lake
3rd Place-Owen Tarnai, Brunswick
4th Place-Bruce Berger, Bay
126
Champion-Andrew Supers, Medina
Runner-up-Quinn Sanfilippo, Bay
3rd Place-Joseph Zbikowski, Brunswick
4th Place-Trevor Austin, Brunswick
132
Champion-Jerimiah Mckee, Wellington
Runner-up-Michael Main, Brunswick
3rd Place-Jacob Bystricky, Medina
4th Place-Bryce Hollo, Brunswick
138
Champion-Quentin Whitehill, Medina
Runner-up-Joe Marconi, Avon Lake
3rd Place-Gavin Kaine, Medina
4th Place-Charles Rice, Bay
145
Champion-Isaiah Perry, Medina
Runner-up-Jack Shepard, Avon Lake
3rd Place-Luke Kaminski, Avon
4th Place-David Seward, Brunswick
152
Champion-Derrick Andolsek, Wellington
Runner-up-Ethan Taylor, Bay
3rd Place-Blaine Chrisman, Medina
4th Place-Jack Marconi, Avon Lake
160
Champion-Anthony Monachinno, Brunswick
Runner-up-Lucas Marconi, Avon Lake
3rd Place-Colton Crabiel, Medina
4th Place-Cayden Conrad, Wellington
170
Champion-Matt Hamula, Medina
Runner-up-Andrew Sullivan, Avon Lake
3rd Place-Angel Bauzo, Avon
4th Place-Ashton Mazey, Bay
182
Champion-Joe Roesch, Avon
Runner-up-Liam Block, Medina
3rd Place-Mo Othman, Bay
4th Place-Frank Vasijevich, Medina
195
Champion-Griffen Novotny, Bay
Runner-up-Gavin Hules, Medina
3rd Place-Josh Sublett, Avon
220
Champion-Mason Cover, Bay
Runner-up-John Schmidt, Brunswick
3rd Place-Drew Booth, Medina
4th Place-Felipe Covarubbias, Avon Lake
285
Champion-Mason Bingham, Avon
Runner-up-Evan Sevastos, Brunswick
3rd Place-Bobby Johnson, Medina
4th Place-Evan Hathcock, Medina

UPCOMING MATCHES

Round Match # Weight Type Mat # Wrestler 1 Wrestler 2
5 139 170 Pool 2 Mike Hartman, Wellington Derek Fields, Brunswick

MATCH RESULTS

ROUND 6
1st Place
138: Quentin Whitehill, Medina fall Joe Marconi, Avon Lake 3:45
145: Isaiah Perry, Medina tec f Jack Shepard, Avon Lake 18-2
152: Derrick Andolsek, Wellington dec Ethan Taylor, Bay 5-2
220: Mason Cover, Bay fall John Schmidt, Brunswick 1:05
285: Mason Bingham, Avon dec Evan Sevastos, Brunswick 2-1
3rd Place
138: Gavin Kaine, Medina fall Charles Rice, Bay 1:31
145: Luke Kaminski, Avon fall David Seward, Brunswick 3:04
152: Blaine Chrisman, Medina maj dec Jack Marconi, Avon Lake 9-0
220: Drew Booth, Medina fall Felipe Covarubbias, Avon Lake 1:44
285: Bobby Johnson, Medina fall Evan Hathcock, Medina 1:52
5th Place
138: Niko Kalamaras, Avon fall Sam Smith, Wellington 1:24
145: Sean Grady, Bay forfeit Max Arnold, Avon
152: Adam Schumacher, Avon dec Luke Vo, Avon 13-6
220: Dominic May, Brunswick fall Sam Wagner, Avon 2:45
285: Ibrahim Daghabusche, Avon fall Damion Morris, Brunswick 4:07
7th Place
138: Brent Vinson, Brunswick advanced with a bye
145: John Pendleton, Avon advanced with a bye
152: James Clay, Avon Lake fall Kyle Austin, Brunswick 3:12
220: Sam Girard, Brunswick advanced with a bye
285: Luke Hammond, Avon forfeit Evan Gervace, Bay
9th Place
152: Max Smith, Medina advanced with a bye
Pool
106: Anthony Rocco, Bay maj dec John Foye, Avon 17-4
106: Hunter Moore, Brunswick fall Gage Kole, Medina 2:24
113: Vinny Skiba, Brunswick fall Jack Oster, Bay 1:42
120: Owen Tarnai, Brunswick fall Alex Giddens, Medina 3:39
120: Liam Foye, Avon fall Bruce Berger, Bay 0:23
132: Jerimiah Mckee, Wellington fall Bryce Hollo, Brunswick 0:22
132: Jacob Bystricky, Medina fall Collin Taylor, Bay 0:38
160: Cayden Conrad, Wellington tec f Dylan Booth, Medina 19-3
160: Lucas Marconi, Avon Lake dec Colton Crabiel, Medina 7-4
160: Anthony Monachinno, Brunswick fall Will Kiessling, Avon
170: Matt Hamula, Medina fall Angel Bauzo, Avon 3:59
170: Ashton Mazey, Bay forfeit Mike Hartman, Wellington
170: Andrew Sullivan, Avon Lake forfeit Derek Fields, Brunswick
195: Gavin Hules, Medina fall Josh Sublett, Avon 2:45
ROUND 5
Champ Semi
138: Quentin Whitehill, Medina tec f Gavin Kaine, Medina 21-6
138: Joe Marconi, Avon Lake fall Charles Rice, Bay 2:40
145: Isaiah Perry, Medina tec f Luke Kaminski, Avon 21-4
145: Jack Shepard, Avon Lake dec David Seward, Brunswick 8-5
220: Mason Cover, Bay fall Drew Booth, Medina 1:32
220: John Schmidt, Brunswick fall Felipe Covarubbias, Avon Lake 0:28
285: Mason Bingham, Avon fall Bobby Johnson, Medina 0:35
285: Evan Sevastos, Brunswick fall Evan Hathcock, Medina 1:00
Cons Semi
138: Sam Smith, Wellington forfeit Brent Vinson, Brunswick
138: Niko Kalamaras, Avon advanced with a bye
145: Max Arnold, Avon advanced with a bye
145: Sean Grady, Bay fall John Pendleton, Avon 1:36
220: Sam Wagner, Avon advanced with a bye
220: Dominic May, Brunswick fall Sam Girard, Brunswick 0:43
285: Damion Morris, Brunswick default Evan Gervace, Bay
285: Ibrahim Daghabusche, Avon fall Luke Hammond, Avon 0:40
Pool
106: Anthony Rocco, Bay maj dec Jacob Dzik, Avon Lake 12-2
106: John Foye, Avon maj dec Gage Kole, Medina 10-0
113: Nathan Perry, Avon Lake fall Vinny Skiba, Brunswick 3:48
120: Michael Valerino, Avon Lake fall Alex Giddens, Medina 0:18
120: Liam Foye, Avon fall Owen Tarnai, Brunswick 0:40
132: Jerimiah Mckee, Wellington fall Michael Main, Brunswick 0:20
132: Bryce Hollo, Brunswick dec Collin Taylor, Bay 3-2
152: Ethan Taylor, Bay forfeit Max Smith, Medina
152: Jack Marconi, Avon Lake fall Kyle Austin, Brunswick 3:18
152: Derrick Andolsek, Wellington maj dec Blaine Chrisman, Medina 15-6
152: Adam Schumacher, Avon advanced with a bye
160: Dylan Booth, Medina fall Will Kiessling, Avon 2:31
160: Anthony Monachinno, Brunswick dec Colton Crabiel, Medina 9-4
160: Lucas Marconi, Avon Lake fall Cayden Conrad, Wellington 0:26
170: Matt Hamula, Medina fall Andrew Sullivan, Avon Lake 2:24
170: Angel Bauzo, Avon dec Ashton Mazey, Bay 3-2
195: Griffen Novotny, Bay fall Gavin Hules, Medina 1:49
ROUND 4
Pool
106: Anthony Rocco, Bay fall Hunter Moore, Brunswick 3:37
106: John Foye, Avon fall Jacob Dzik, Avon Lake 1:51
113: Nathan Perry, Avon Lake fall Jack Oster, Bay 2:45
120: Bruce Berger, Bay fall Alex Giddens, Medina 2:45
120: Michael Valerino, Avon Lake dec Owen Tarnai, Brunswick 8-5
126: Andrew Supers, Medina fall Quinn Sanfilippo, Bay 1:07
126: Joseph Zbikowski, Brunswick fall Trevor Austin, Brunswick 1:28
132: Jerimiah Mckee, Wellington fall Jacob Bystricky, Medina 0:25
132: Michael Main, Brunswick fall Bryce Hollo, Brunswick 0:33
138: Quentin Whitehill, Medina fall Sam Smith, Wellington 3:21
138: Charles Rice, Bay advanced with a bye
138: Niko Kalamaras, Avon fall Brent Vinson, Brunswick 3:34
138: Joe Marconi, Avon Lake dec Gavin Kaine, Medina 7-6
145: Max Arnold, Avon fall Sean Grady, Bay 4:57
145: Luke Kaminski, Avon fall David Seward, Brunswick 1:33
145: Isaiah Perry, Medina advanced with a bye
145: Jack Shepard, Avon Lake fall John Pendleton, Avon 1:15
152: Ethan Taylor, Bay fall Luke Vo, Avon 0:45
152: Kyle Austin, Brunswick forfeit Max Smith, Medina
152: Blaine Chrisman, Medina fall James Clay, Avon Lake 3:05
152: Derrick Andolsek, Wellington tec f Adam Schumacher, Avon 15-0
160: Colton Crabiel, Medina fall Will Kiessling, Avon 4:46
160: Anthony Monachinno, Brunswick maj dec Cayden Conrad, Wellington 16-4
160: Lucas Marconi, Avon Lake maj dec Dylan Booth, Medina 17-6
170: Andrew Sullivan, Avon Lake default Mike Hartman, Wellington
170: Angel Bauzo, Avon default Derek Fields, Brunswick
170: Matt Hamula, Medina fall Ashton Mazey, Bay 3:19
182: Joe Roesch, Avon dec Liam Block, Medina 10-8
182: Mo Othman, Bay fall Frank Vasijevich, Medina 5:36
195: Griffen Novotny, Bay fall Josh Sublett, Avon 1:54
220: Mason Cover, Bay fall Felipe Covarubbias, Avon Lake 0:51
220: Sam Wagner, Avon fall Sam Girard, Brunswick 1:11
220: John Schmidt, Brunswick advanced with a bye
220: Drew Booth, Medina fall Dominic May, Brunswick 2:40
285: Mason Bingham, Avon fall Evan Hathcock, Medina 3:05
285: Damion Morris, Brunswick fall Luke Hammond, Avon 0:55
285: Evan Sevastos, Brunswick forfeit Evan Gervace, Bay
285: Bobby Johnson, Medina fall Ibrahim Daghabusche, Avon 2:44
ROUND 3
Pool
106: Jacob Dzik, Avon Lake fall Gage Kole, Medina 2:31
106: John Foye, Avon fall Hunter Moore, Brunswick 2:54
113: Vinny Skiba, Brunswick tec f Jack Oster, Bay 16-1
120: Liam Foye, Avon dec Michael Valerino, Avon Lake 8-2
120: Owen Tarnai, Brunswick fall Bruce Berger, Bay 5:48
126: Quinn Sanfilippo, Bay fall Trevor Austin, Brunswick 0:17
126: Andrew Supers, Medina fall Joseph Zbikowski, Brunswick 3:12
132: Michael Main, Brunswick fall Collin Taylor, Bay 0:52
132: Jacob Bystricky, Medina fall Bryce Hollo, Brunswick 5:29
138: Quentin Whitehill, Medina advanced with a bye
138: Charles Rice, Bay dec Sam Smith, Wellington 10-5
138: Gavin Kaine, Medina fall Niko Kalamaras, Avon 1:28
138: Joe Marconi, Avon Lake fall Brent Vinson, Brunswick 4:15
145: Luke Kaminski, Avon tec f Sean Grady, Bay 15-0
145: David Seward, Brunswick fall Max Arnold, Avon 1:37
145: Isaiah Perry, Medina fall John Pendleton, Avon 0:48
145: Jack Shepard, Avon Lake advanced with a bye
152: Ethan Taylor, Bay fall Jack Marconi, Avon Lake 4:53
152: Luke Vo, Avon default Max Smith, Medina
152: Blaine Chrisman, Medina advanced with a bye
152: Derrick Andolsek, Wellington fall James Clay, Avon Lake 1:27
160: Colton Crabiel, Medina dec Cayden Conrad, Wellington 6-4
160: Lucas Marconi, Avon Lake fall Will Kiessling, Avon 2:39
160: Anthony Monachinno, Brunswick tec f Dylan Booth, Medina 15-0
170: Angel Bauzo, Avon forfeit Mike Hartman, Wellington
170: Andrew Sullivan, Avon Lake maj dec Ashton Mazey, Bay 13-3
170: Matt Hamula, Medina forfeit Derek Fields, Brunswick
182: Joe Roesch, Avon fall Frank Vasijevich, Medina 1:19
182: Liam Block, Medina fall Mo Othman, Bay 0:31
195: Gavin Hules, Medina fall Josh Sublett, Avon 1:23
220: Mason Cover, Bay fall Sam Wagner, Avon 1:38
220: Felipe Covarubbias, Avon Lake fall Sam Girard, Brunswick 1:59
220: John Schmidt, Brunswick fall Drew Booth, Medina 0:24
220: Dominic May, Brunswick advanced with a bye
285: Mason Bingham, Avon fall Luke Hammond, Avon 0:44
285: Evan Hathcock, Medina fall Damion Morris, Brunswick 3:30
285: Ibrahim Daghabusche, Avon fall Evan Gervace, Bay 1:12
285: Evan Sevastos, Brunswick fall Bobby Johnson, Medina 3:16
ROUND 2
Pool
106: Anthony Rocco, Bay fall Gage Kole, Medina 2:36
106: Jacob Dzik, Avon Lake dec Hunter Moore, Brunswick 8-6 SV
113: Nathan Perry, Avon Lake tec f Vinny Skiba, Brunswick 16-0
120: Liam Foye, Avon fall Alex Giddens, Medina 0:44
120: Michael Valerino, Avon Lake fall Bruce Berger, Bay 1:31
126: Quinn Sanfilippo, Bay fall Joseph Zbikowski, Brunswick 5:02
126: Andrew Supers, Medina fall Trevor Austin, Brunswick 1:41
132: Jerimiah Mckee, Wellington fall Collin Taylor, Bay 0:25
132: Michael Main, Brunswick fall Jacob Bystricky, Medina 2:56
138: Quentin Whitehill, Medina fall Charles Rice, Bay 3:11
138: Sam Smith, Wellington advanced with a bye
138: Joe Marconi, Avon Lake dec Niko Kalamaras, Avon 5-0
138: Gavin Kaine, Medina fall Brent Vinson, Brunswick 3:39
145: David Seward, Brunswick fall Sean Grady, Bay 1:11
145: Luke Kaminski, Avon fall Max Arnold, Avon 0:59
145: Jack Shepard, Avon Lake fall Isaiah Perry, Medina 2:46
145: John Pendleton, Avon advanced with a bye
152: Luke Vo, Avon fall Kyle Austin, Brunswick 3:50
152: Jack Marconi, Avon Lake fall Max Smith, Medina 1:21
152: Adam Schumacher, Avon fall James Clay, Avon Lake 3:04
152: Derrick Andolsek, Wellington advanced with a bye
160: Colton Crabiel, Medina dec Dylan Booth, Medina 7-1
160: Cayden Conrad, Wellington maj dec Will Kiessling, Avon 17-7
160: Anthony Monachinno, Brunswick dec Lucas Marconi, Avon Lake 9-6
170: Matt Hamula, Medina fall Mike Hartman, Wellington 2:27
170: Andrew Sullivan, Avon Lake dec Angel Bauzo, Avon 6-3
170: Derek Fields, Brunswick fall Ashton Mazey, Bay 3:04
182: Joe Roesch, Avon fall Mo Othman, Bay 0:54
182: Liam Block, Medina fall Frank Vasijevich, Medina 0:31
195: Griffen Novotny, Bay tec f Gavin Hules, Medina 16-1
220: Mason Cover, Bay fall Sam Girard, Brunswick 0:14
220: Felipe Covarubbias, Avon Lake dec Sam Wagner, Avon 4-0
220: John Schmidt, Brunswick fall Dominic May, Brunswick 1:29
220: Drew Booth, Medina advanced with a bye
285: Mason Bingham, Avon fall Damion Morris, Brunswick 0:59
285: Evan Hathcock, Medina fall Luke Hammond, Avon 2:24
285: Bobby Johnson, Medina fall Evan Gervace, Bay 1:04
285: Evan Sevastos, Brunswick fall Ibrahim Daghabusche, Avon 1:43
ROUND 1
Pool
113: Nathan Perry, Avon Lake fall Jack Oster, Bay 1:15
152: Ethan Taylor, Bay fall Kyle Austin, Brunswick 0:26
152: Jack Marconi, Avon Lake fall Luke Vo, Avon 2:26
152: Blaine Chrisman, Medina dec Adam Schumacher, Avon 6-2
152: James Clay, Avon Lake advanced with a bye
195: Griffen Novotny, Bay fall Josh Sublett, Avon 0:51